Assessment of IFN-alpha activated BID gene/radiation combined modality therapy for human cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi University (2016-2017)
Kansai Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsuno Takaya  高知大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60598259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 亮一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580446)
八幡 俊男  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40380323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIFN-α / BID / apotosis / BID遺伝子治療 / 幹細胞 / アポトーシス / IFN / 放射線治療 / 集学的治療 / BID遺伝子 / BID遺伝子集学的治療 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BID functions in the mitochondrial apoptotic pathway. We constructed the BID gene vector using a retro-viral vector, including a control one. The retro-viral vectors were transfected into a human glioblastoma stem cells, which are called as MD13. The MD13 cells were then inoculated into the brains of nude mice. The nude mice were treated with PEG-IFN-α or saline, which was subcutaneously and weekly injected 4 times. As a result, BID+IFN significantly prolonged overall survival. The immunohistochemistry using the brain specimens revealed underexpression of BCL2, which suppresses apoptosis, and overexpression of AIF in the nuclei, which are induced by apoptosis. These results suggest that BID+IFN demonstrated anti-tumor effects even against glioblastoma stem cells in vivo.