Acute liver failure treatment using rapid fabricated engineered hepatocyte sheets
Project/Area Number |
26461916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Susumu 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山之内 孝彰 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10448508)
堺 裕輔 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (10608904)
Research Collaborator |
KOIKE Makiko
HASEGAWA Hideko
OHASHI Kazuo
TAKATSUKI Mitsuhisa
HIDAKA Masaaki
SOYAMA Akihiko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 急性肝不全 / 肝細胞 / 細胞シート / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is desired to establish a new technology that can support complicated and diverse liver specific-functions that enables hasty treatment for acute liver failure. In this study, we aimed to establish rapid production technology of engineered hepatocyte sheet which makes it possible to treat acute liver failure. Primary human hepatocytes were isolated from non-tumor area of surgically excised liver tissue. The human fibroblasts (TIG -118 cells) at a density of 1500000 cells/dish or more formed stably confluent onto FBS-coated 35-mm diameter temperature responsive culture dish. Primary human hepatocytes were quickly adhered onto TIG-118 cell layer. The engineered hepatocyte sheets could be harvested as a cell sheet within a total of 4 hours.