Development of the new cancer immunotherapy using iPS- derived CTLs for cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
中森 幹人  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10322372)
尾島 敏康  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448785)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 癌免疫療法 / adenovirus vector / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 細胞障害性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported an effective antitumor immune response of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) by vaccine therapy using dendritic cells (DCs). Moreover, we have used the induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell-derived DCs (iPSDCs). In the present study, we used carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) of gastrointestinal cancers, and examined an actual antitumor effect using a CEA transgenic mouse model. We adenovirally transduced the CEA gene into mouse iPSDCs (miPSDCs) and immunized mice once with the genetically modified DCs. The cytotoxic activity of CTLs and the therapeutic efficacy of this vaccination were assayed. Our results showed significantly higher cytotoxicity against MC38-CEA and significantly higher therapeutic efficacy in mice administered with miPSDCs-CEA than in mice immunized with PBS and miPSDCs-LacZ. Therefor, this vaccination strategy using genetically modified iPSDCs expressing CEA may be useful for future clinical application against patients with a gastrointestinal cancer.