The pathological and immunological characteristics of grafts with long-term acceptance in rat liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishii Eiichi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (00193243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 章  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00256942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移植 / 肝臓移植 / ラット / 免疫寛容 / 拒絶反応 / 病理 / microRNA / 制御性T細胞 / 動物実験 / 免疫応答 / T細胞性拒絶反応 / 抗体関連型拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In DA-to-Lewis rat liver transplantation, the progressive acute T cell- and antibody-mediated rejection developed by day 11 with irreversible graft failure. In DA-to-PVG rat liver transplantation, the transient acute T cell-mediated inflammation occurred between day 7 to day 14, but reduced on day 21 and subsided on day 100 with stable graft functions. The infiltrates in DA-PVG accepting grafts at day 7 to day 14 differed from that in DA-Lew rejecting grafts in certain features, including less infiltration by T cells and macrophages, many Foxp3+Tregs, less levels of Th1 (IL-12, IFN-γ, TNF-α) and high expression of Th2 (IL-4, IL-10) cytokines. In addition, 193 microRNAs were up-regulated or down-regulated in rejecting or accepting grafts when compared with those in normal DA liver. We concluded that the immunological reactions in grafts with rejection or long-term acceptance may be regulated by specific Th1 and Th2 cytokines and several inflammatory miRNAs.