Role of mast cell serine protease (chymase) on acute liver failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Fumitoshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20322373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 和久  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232867)
高井 真司  大阪医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性肝不全 / キマーゼ / MMP / 阻害薬 / 肥満細胞 / マウス / セリンプロテアーゼ / 炎症細胞 / RT-PCR / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of mast cell serine protease (chymase) was investigated in a mouse acute liver failure model. Hepatic chymase activity was significantly increased just after lipopolysaccharide/D-galactosamine (LPS+Galn) injection. Seven hours after LPS+Galn injection, MMP-9, TNF-and MPO were increased, but they were significantly suppressed by treatment with chymase inhibitor 1 hour after LPS+Galn injection, resulting in the increase of survival rate after LPS+Galn injection. Chymase plays an important role in the development of acute liver failure, and chymase inhibitor prevente the acute liver failure.