Improvement of NAFLD by Metabolic surgery Validated from intestinal bacteria flora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA NAOKI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60547404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50291258)
長尾 宗紀  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60451564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNASH / 代謝改善手術 / metabolic surgery / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌細菌叢 / 代謝手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained following findings by performing duodenal jejunal bypass (DJB), which is a metabolic operation, for Obesity / Metabolic Disease model rats.Those findings indicate that the presence of BPL is important for the metabolic improvement effect of DJB. However, the direct involvement and detailed mechanism of the increase in blood bile acid concentration and change in intestinal bacterial flora have not been sufficiently elucidated and it is considered as a future subject.
(1) DJB has weight gain suppression effect and metabolic improvement effect (diabetes / NASH), (2) Lipid absorption suppression effect of DJB and accompanying change in energy metabolism, (3) Change in composition of intestinal flora after DJB, (4) Increase in blood bile acid concentration, (5) The above weight gain suppression, diabetes improving effect and lipid absorption suppression are canceled by resection of BPL.