Oxidative stress signaling as the molecular mechanism of chemo-resistance in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Shin-ichi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
石川 卓  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70586940)
羽入 隆晃  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50719705)
小山 諭  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10323966)
廣瀬 雄己  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (10737365)
市川 寛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90356254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食道外科学 / 食道癌 / 術前補助化学療法 / 酸化ストレス / 術前化学療法 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to elucidate the molecular mechanism of chemo-resistance in esophageal cancer from the viewpoint of oxidative stress signaling. In esophageal cancer cells, expression of NQO1, a downstream molecule of the pathway, had no significant association with histological response to preoperative chemotherapy but was an independent unfavorable prognostic factor. In addition, NQO1 expression had no significant correlation with expression of Nrf2, although it is a central molecule of the pathway and regulates NQO1 expression under physiological conditions. On the other hand, NQO1 expression in nontumorous squamous epithelium had significant association with clinical response to preoperative chemotherapy and was an independent favorable prognostic factor. NQO1 expression in nontumorous squamous epithelium could be a promising biomarker to predict treatment outcomes after preoperative chemotherapy followed by esophagectomy.