SN-38 as a radio-sensitizer for colorectal cancer by suppressing radiation-induced HIF-1a overexpression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kazushige  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80571942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00376443)
山口 博紀  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (20376445)
津野 寛和  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (50282637)
須並 英二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (70345205)
渡邉 聡明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線療法 / SN-38 / HIF-1α / 化学放射線療法 / 直腸癌 / CPT-11 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIF-1a is the key molecule induced by hypoxia. It activates various pathways protecting cell and tissue from hypoxic stress. Radiotherapy is one of the standard therapy for colorectal cancer, and we found that radiation induced HIF-1a in colorectal cancer cells. We also found that SN-38, which is widely used as an anti-cancer drug for colorectal cancer, effectively suppressed HIF-1a induced by radiation. SN-38 was demonstrated to be a promising radio-sensitizer for colorectal cancer.