Role of Surtuins in the carcinogenesis of colitis-associated cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurachi Kiyotaka  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20397384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 弘之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (00138033)
山本 真義  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (70397420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 発癌 / 低酸素 / Sirtuin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we assessed the Sirtuins expression level and acetylation level of its downstream target proteins in colorectal cancer cell lines after cytokine stimulation. However, these levels were not detected. In CAC mouse model, we analyzed the Sirtuins expression levels. However, the Sirtuins expression levels were not significantly different. Next, we analyzed the Sirtuins expression levels in surgically resected human CAC samples by immunohistochemistry. We found that the expression level of Sirt-1 and -7 were significantly suppressed in CAC.