DNA methylation biomarkers predict development of UC-associated colorectal neoplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Toiyama Yuji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 幹雄  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (00722589)
井上 靖浩  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20324535)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Research Collaborator FUJIKAWA HIROYUKI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40616091)
KONDO SATORU  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60763737)
HIRO JYUNICHIRO  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70444437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / マイクロRNA / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 癌化 / microRNA / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colitis-associated cancer (CAC) is higher among long-standing ulcerative colitis (UC) patients, such as that for whom surveillance colonoscopy is widely recommended. However, CAC is often difficult to detect endoscopically and histologically because of mucosal structure modifications by inflammation. Therefore, several molecular alterations may be promising as markers for identifying patients at high risk of developing CAC First, we investigated the feasibility of using the methylation status of several microRNAs, which have characteristic of both type C (methylated during carcinogenesis) and type A (methylated during aging) simultaneously as a promising biomarker in CAC. We next performed the analysis of these biomarkers from rectal biopsy specimen has robust predictive potential in identifying UC patients with CAC elsewhere in the colorectum. In addition, we confirmed the reproducibly by using a large cohort.