| Project/Area Number |
26462024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tashiro Jo 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40601258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三谷 幸之介 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10270901)
山口 茂樹 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30254220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 大腸癌 / ウイルス治療 / ウイルスベクター / 遺伝子治療 / 腸管アデノウイルス / ファイバー改変ベクター / ファイバー改変型ベクター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oncolytic viruses, which selectively kill colon cancer cells but not normal cells, were assessed from digestive tropism in newly isolated human enteric adenoviruses Ad65 Ad67. Higher tropism was shown for colorectal cancer cell lines selectively in various cancer cell lines. We constructed the fiber-modified adenoviral vector which is an Ad5-based replication defective vector having the Ad65 fiber knob. Using this vector, we showed that Ad65 used two types of CAR-dependent (coxsackie and adenovirus receptor) and CAR-independent as a cellular attachment receptors. The stability of the virion in the acid pH which was enteral environment did not show differences between Ad5 and Ad65. The evaluation of infection (fiber-modified GFP vector) and replication (burst assay) to colon cancer stem cell are preliminary stages.