Development of anti-cancer therapy by control of transposon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Kazuyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00293358)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレトロポゾン / 抗がん剤 / 大腸がん / LINE-1 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth of colorectal cancer cell lines are inhibited by suppression of LINE-1. LINE-1 was located in stress granule, suggesting that microRNA expression is involved in the mechanism by which knockdown of LINE-1 inhibit cancer growth. However, further experiment shows no evidence that the microRNA expression is involved in the association between knockdown of LINE-1 and inhibiting cancer growth. Further experiment is needed for controlling LINE-1 ORF1 expression as a molecular target of cancer therapy.