Detection and application of differnt molecular markers associated with Oxaliplatin resistance in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Naohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00252643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山野 智基  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00599318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオキサリプラチン / 薬剤耐性 / 大腸癌 / AKR1C1 / AKR1C3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used oxaliplatin resistant clones derived from DLD1 and HCT116 for this study. The clones derived from HCT116 were resistant to 5-FU, CPT-11, and TFT other than OHP, although those from DLD1 were resistant to OHP alone. We compared gene expressions between HCT116 and OHP resistant clones in cell culture and tumor by microarray analysis. LMO7,LTBP1, and WWWC3 were considered as molecular marker when exon sequence data was combined with array data. AKR1C1 and AKR1C3 were considered as molecular marker, when function of the candidate genes were included for consideration.