Development of artificial liver support system from view of liver immunity and liver regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hideki  山梨大学, その他部局等, 理事 (30181316)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工肝補助装置 / 肝クッパー細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝炎 / 肝再生 / IL-17A / M-CSF / CLEC-2 / 人工肝臓補助システム / VEGF / 肝類洞 / 人工肝臓補助装置 / 肝マクロファージ / interleukin 17A / 人口肝臓補助装置 / マクロファージ刺激因子 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important to clarify the mechanism of the liver diseases for considering an indication of artificial liver support system to the liver diseases such as HCC, hepatitis and liver regeneration. As HCC, IL-17A plays a pivotal role in chemically induced hepatic carcinogenesis, which is most likely through inflammation-initiated oxidative DNA damage and cell proliferation. And M-CSF increases hepatocarcinogenesis, most likely by enhancing an angiogenic factor derived from hepatic MΦ. As hepatitis, IL-17A is a key regulator in hepatic injury caused by neutrophil-induced inflammatory responses after LPS/GalN injection. As liver regeneration C-type lectin receptor-2 (CLEC-2) accelerates the liver regeneration after hepatectomy.