Clinicopatholigcai and molecula biological analysis of carcinogenesis induced by chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Shoji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80221224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 茂一  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00322363)
中沼 安二  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10115256)
西尾 和人  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords職業性胆管癌 / 1,2-ジクロロプロパン / ジクロロメタン / 肝内胆管癌 / 前癌病変 / 遺伝子異常 / 多段階発育 / 前癌病変DNA傷害 / 多段階発癌 / DNA傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of occupational cholangiocarcinoma showed that young age, high gamma-GTP level, regional dilation of intrahepatic bile duct, the presence of biliary intraepithelial neoplasia(BilIN)and intraductal neoplasm of the bile duct(IPNB)as well as invasive cholangiocarcinoma are characteristics of the carcinoma. The molecular biological studies showed that such lesions had hypermutation of DNA. These results indicate that some chemicals induced DNA injury, inducing premalignant lesions such as BilIN and IPNB, eventually developing invasive cholangiocarcinoma in the occupational cholangiocarcinoma.