Effect of chymase inhibitor on fulminant hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Michihiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 真司  大阪医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords劇症肝炎 / キマーゼ / MMP / 阻害薬 / 肥満細胞 / ハムスター / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / リポポリサッカライド / D-ガラクトサミン / 酸化ストレス / 肝細胞壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of chymase inhibitor was investigated in fulminant hepatitis induced by lipopolysaccharide/D-galactosamine in hamsters. Hepatic chymase activity, MMP-9 activity and TNF-α concentration were extremely increased, and increases of hepatic necrosis and plasma AST and ALT were observed. Chymase inhibitor reduced not only hepatic chymase activity but also hepatic MMP-9 activity and TNF-α concentration, resulting in prevention of hepatic necrosis. Chymase inhibitor was useful to prevent the progression of fulminant hepatitis.