Preparation of microRNA from saliva and detection of cancer and prediction of drug sensitivity using saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sunamura Makoto  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (10201584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
堀井 明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40249983)
加藤 和則  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60233780)
糸井 隆夫  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60338796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / 人工頭脳 / 膵癌 / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / イムノクロマト / 唾液 / microRNA / エクソソーム / 代謝物質 / 唾液診断 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The screening test that use artificial brains to analyze metabolites such as polyamines and acetylated polyamines measured using LC-MS to predict cancer risk are already in practical use. In this study, an immunochromatographic assay targeting metabolites specifically elevated in cancer was established. The immunochromatography kit we have developed correlates well with LC-MS measurements, and we believe it is sufficiently robust for clinical use. If a cutoff value that balances sensitivity and specificity is established through repeated clinical trials, it is expected to be possible to use the kit as a zero-level screening test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリアミンやアセチル化した代謝物質などを人工頭脳で解析し、癌のリスクを予測するスクリーニング検査はすでに実用化されている。特に重要と考えられる代謝物を標的としたイムノクロマトアッセイが確立できた。今回開発したイムノクロモトキットは、LC-MSの測定値と相関性を示した。臨床試験などを繰り返し、感度と特異度とのバランスを考えたカットオフ値を設定すれば、0次スクリーニング検査として活用することも可能になると期待される。
低価格で簡便な癌に対するマススクリーニング検査の提供は、疾患の早期診断と早期介入を可能にし、低侵襲治療により早期の社会復帰を目指す未来型医療にイノベーションを起こすと期待される。