Functional analysis of hyaluronan network during pancreatic cancer progression using microarrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Sato Norihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20423527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / 膵癌 / 浸潤 / 遊走 / KIAA1199 / ヒアルロニダーゼ / 遊走能 / HYAL1 / RHAMM / 間質 / 癌間質相互作用 / 浸潤転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression and functional relevance of hyaluronan (HA) network in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). The following findings were obtained: 1) One of the hyaluronidases, HYAL1, is overexpressed in PDAC; 2) RHAMM, a specific receptor for HA, is overexpressed in PDAC and correlates with its prognosis; 3) Addition of HA to the conditioned medium of PDAC cells stimulates their migration; 4) KIAA1199, a novel HA degrading enzyme, is overexpressed in PDAC. KIAA1199 in PDAC cells is induced by inflammation and enhances malignant behaviors (proliferation, migration, and invasion). These findings suggest that the whole process of HA metabolism is activated in PDAC and may play a critical role in malignant progression.