Involvement of B cells in development of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takeshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 技術専門員 (20397433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成 憲武  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構(医), 特任准教授 (30378228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNNO Naoki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (20291958)
Research Collaborator SATO Kohji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授
KUZUYA Masafumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授
TANAKA Hiroki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教
SANO Masaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教
TAKEMURA Ayana  浜松医科大学, 医学部
KATO Sachiho  浜松医科大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / B細胞 / IRA-B細胞 / サイトカイン / GM-CSF / 炎症細胞 / 腹部大動脈瘤(AAA) / 炎症 / 免疫細胞 / プロテアーゼ / 血管周囲脂肪組織 / アディポカイン / 肥満細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / アディポネクチン / レプチン / マクロファージ / 好中球 / GM-CSF受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA) is a common disease among elderly individuals. Innate response activator (IRA)-B cells synthesize granulocyte macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF), and facilitatory and inhibitory effects of GM-CSF on atherogensis have been reported. However, the role of IRA-B cells in AAA formation is not clear. Therefore, we investigated localization of IRA-B cell like cells in AAA lesion, and the expression of GM-CSF and its receptor.
The expression of GM-CSF and some markers of IRA-B cell were observed in AAA lesion, and significantly higher expression of GM-CSF in AAA lesion was observed compared with control. In addition, GM-CSF receptors and its higher expression also were detected in AAA specimen. Furthermore, the GM-CSF receptors were identified in macrophages and neutrophils. These results suggest that IRA-B cell like cells localized in AAA lesion, and GM-CSF derived from IRA-B cell like cell and its receptor may participate in AAA formation.