Clinical study on the protective effect of ischemic preconditioning against spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaya  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60634730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細山 徹  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20638803)
李 桃生  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血プレコンディショニング / 脊髄虚血保護 / 虚血プレコンディショニング法 / CD34陽性骨髄細胞 / 虚血耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GDF15 is known as one of ischemia-reperfusion protective factors. The GDF15 expression level in CD34-positive bone marrow cells was higher compared to CD34-negative bone marrow cells and PBMNC in C57BL/6 mice. Ischemic preconditioning was performed in abdominal aorta of mice. MicroRNAs was extracted from plasma exosomes at 24 hour after IPC. MicroRNA microarray analyses were performed using miRNA Oligo chip. IPC was performed for patients undergoing thoracic stent graft. MicroRNAs was extracted from serum exosomes before surgery and at 24 hour after IPC. MicroRNA microarray analyses were performed using miRNA Oligo chip. Expression level of one microRNA targeting ANGPT1 was downregulated in IPC treated patients undergoing thoracic stent graft.