Synergistic effects of hypoxic preconditioning with apelin administration on cell-based therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Kotaro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10569312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 公一  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60263787)
細山 徹  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20638803)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞移植治療 / 下肢虚血 / 低酸素プレコンディショニング / アペリン / 末梢血単核球 / 低酸素プレコンディショニング法 / 末梢血管障害 / 細胞移植療法 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-based therapy for severe hindlimb ischemia is promising in its effectiveness and safety. However, it is necessary to be improved in effects of cell-based therapy for hindlimb ischemia because of its poor therapeutic outcomes. In this study, we investigated if hybrid strategy which is composed by transplantation of preconditioned peripheral blood mononuclear cells and co-administration of apelin was useful therapy for severe hindlimb ischemia. As a result, this hybrid therapeutic strategy resulted in effective maturation of new vessels by cell-based therapy. This strategy will be expected to become novel and low invasive therapeutic approach for severe hindlimb ischemia.