stent covered with autologous tissue "Biocovered stent"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Osamu Sakai  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10298432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 太治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20448723)
神田 圭一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60295649)
中山 泰秀  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他, 研究員 (50250262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体内組織形成術 / カバードステント / ステントグラフト / 大口径血管 / 生体内組織形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried experiments to apply Biocovered stent, which was prepared for medium and small caliber vessels and performed a transplant experiment, to large-diameter vessels. For large diameter vessels, self-expanding stents are mainstream not the balloon expandable stent, so Gianturco Z - stent which is a tracheal stent and 20 mm diameter silicone tube were used. As a result of trial and error, without removing Biotube produced subcutaneously, Z-stent was deployed in the lumen, and the silicone tube was inserted again into it. After 4 weeks, it was removed, and Biocovered stent for large diameter integrated Z-stent covered with autologous tissue membrane was able to be obtained.