Mechanisms of histone-induced lung reperfusion injury after lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Anraku Masaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70598557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 和弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00647935)
似鳥 純一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40424486)
村川 知弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (50359626)
垣見 和宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
中島 淳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188954)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドナー肺障害 / ヒストン障害 / 移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 肺移植 / 脳死ドナー / ヒストン / グラフト再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone is one of intra-nucleoous proteins that could act as so-called danger signal that leads to tissue inflamation and subsequent tissue injury. Massive histone release into the blood stream can be observed when critical tissue damage(eg, brain stroke, SAH, trauma, and so on) occurs. In this project, we had investigated the histone-induced lung injury in the setting of lung transplantation. Significant lung graft damages after lung transplantation with histone-pretreated lung graft in a rat transplant model was observed. Recombinant thronbomodulin was found to have anti-hypoxic lung injury effects, but minimal effects as anti-inlammatory reagent.