Tumor suppression mechanism through anti-inflammation and anit-fibrosis in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Fumihiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90444851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前原 喜彦  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
岡本 龍郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80568626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 抗炎症 / 抗線維化 / 肺癌悪性度 / 間質性肺炎合併肺癌 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 繊維化サイトカイン / 線維化因子 / 免疫組織化学的検討 / 病理病期IA期 / 術後再発 / 間質性肺炎マーカー / 血清KL-6値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Analysis of inflammatory cytokines and malignant grade of lung cnacer was done.(Results) VEGF(p=0.047)、Fibronectin(p=0.011) and HGF(p=0.02) mRNA expression were significantly associated with intratumoral vessel invasion.
(2)Multicytokines analysis of IP or non-IP NSCLC was performed. (Results) ①In NSCLC without IP, IL-6 mRNA expression in non-cancerous lesion was significantly higher than that in cancerous lesion. In addition, VEGF mRNA expression in cancerous lesion was significantly higher. ②In NSCLC with IP, IL-6 mRNA expression in non-cancerous lesion was also significantly higher. On the other hand, IL-1β,VEGF and FGF mRNA expression in cancerous lesion were significantly higher, respectively. ③FGF mRNA expression both in cancerous and non-cancerous lesion with IP, was significantly higher than that with non-IP.