Clinical and molecular biological study of hereditary lung cancer caused by EGFR germline mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Kouki  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (70439165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 卓  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191768)
藤原 正親  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407026)
横山 琢磨  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (50439197)
松島 早月  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手 (80231596)
大西 宏明  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80291326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEGFR V843I germline変異 / 遺伝性肺癌症候群 / 次世代シーケンス / 全ゲノムシーケンス / 遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝子変異導入細胞 / プロテオミクス / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed NGS in hereditary lung cancer syndrome caused by EGFR V843I germline mutaion, and revealed there is no carcinogenesis risk by cancer-related genes mutations other than EGFR and tumor of a proband with poor prognosis include TP53 R248W somatic mutation in addition to EGFR L858R, lung cancers of family members with good postoperative course have only EGFR V843I and L858R mutaions. We confirmed the proliferative capacity, tumorigenicity and activation of the EGFR signaling pathway of the cell line transfected with EGFR V843I and L858R mutations. Dynamic 3D docking simulation of EGFR V843I and L858R mutant protein and EGFR-TKIs was performed and it was predicted that existing EGFR-TKIs were ineffective. Similar results were obtained in the drug susceptibility test using the cultured lung cancer cell line established from the proband.