Prediction of prognoses from biomarker expression in patients with advanced primary lung cancer by endobronchial ultrasound transbronchial needle aspiration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HATA Yoshinobu  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90349910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊豫田 明  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10302548)
磯部 和順  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (70385607)
坂本 晋  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20425440)
大塚 創  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (70408855)
牧野 崇  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30459797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / 術前導入療法 / TUBB3 / ERCC1 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 気管支鏡 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed biomarker expression in 20 patients with cN2 stage IIIA lung cancer who underwent induction chemoradiotherapy (carboplatin and docetaxel) and surgery. Immunohistochemistry for class III beta-tubulin (TUBB3) and excision repair cross-complementing 1 (ERCC1) expression was performed in tissue samples obtained before the induction chemoradiotherapy and in surgically resected specimens. Patients who showed a major pathological response exhibited significantly better survival than patients with a minor response. The expression of TUBB3 or ERCC1 in biopsy specimens before induction therapy did not significantly correlate with a pathological response. Patients with high expression of both TUBB3 and ERCC1 showed poor survival, but this was not statistically significant. We postulate that TUBB3 and ERCC1 may act as predictive biomarkers for cN2 stage IIIA lung cancer, albeit with a minor impact. Further studies are required with increased patient numbers.