Novel strategy for lung cancer risk stratification through the assessment of epigenetic alteration in oral eputhelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroaki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他(移行) (90573816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Morihito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Masami
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺癌 / 手術 / 分子生物学的マーカー / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 早期発見 / 予後因子 / 肺がん / 遺伝子異常 / メチレーション / リスク因子 / 遺伝子メチル化異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the assessment of the role of epigenetic alteration as a prognostic biomarker for lung cancer, using resected lung tumor tissues, we demonstrated that methylated DLX4, PCDH10, and MDFI can be potential biomarkers that predict prognosis after curative resection of pathologically node-negative non-small cell lung cancer.
In the assessment of the role of epigenetic alteration as a biomarker for early detection of lung cancer, we found a significant difference in the methylation profiles of oral epithelium between lung cancer patients and controls. When the methylation profiles of GDNF, RARB, HS3ST2 and HOXD11 were combined, high specificity and a positive predictive value for the risk assessment of lung cancer were demonstrated.These results indicated that the assessment of epigenetic alterations using oral epithelium may help to identify a high risk of lung cancer in individuals.