Elucidation of novel molecular mechanisms underlying the development of cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage and searching for biomarkers of vasospasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Yuichiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 昌弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50380621)
天野 敏之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70448413)
中溝 玲  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80529800)
栗田 浩樹  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262003)
竹田 理々子  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70649847)
池田 俊貴  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90406968)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 血管平滑筋収縮 / 血管リモデリング / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) is characterized by delayed and prolonged contraction of cerebral arteries, which causes cerebral ischemia, thereby determining the prognosis of both life and neurologic function of SAH patients. The molecular mechanisms of cerebral vasospasm remain to be elucidated. In this study, we investigated the roles of several molecules including relaxin, TIMP-1 and MMP9, which were revealed to be upregulated in the rabbit basilar artery after SAH by microarray analysis, in increased vascular contractility after SAH. As a result, it is suggested that down-regulation of relaxin receptor expression and impaired TIMP-1/MMP9 balance contribute to acquiring persistency of vascular smooth muscle contraction and enhancement of vascular remodeling after SAH, respectively.