Genome-wide epigenetic analysis of glioma and glioma stem-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SAITO KUNIAKI  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (50446564)
Research Collaborator AIHARA KOKI
OTANI RYOHEI
YANAGISAWA SHUNSUKE
OMATA MAYU
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経膠腫 / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 幹細胞 / 悪性転化 / IGFBP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylation markers for glioma malignant progression identified by genome-wide methylation analysis were validated using MassARRAY. The result was highly correlated with Infinium methylation analysis. Many glioma samples, glioma cell line, and glioma stem cells were validated for the methylation markers. Methylation profile of glioma stem cells were similar to that of G-CIMP demethylated group, suggesting malignant progression with demethylation was related to glioma stemness. Demethylation sites in malignantly progressed samples were poorly enriched in Histon methylation marks such as H3K4me3 and H3K27me3 in embryonal stem cells.