Genetic alterations and prognostic factors for primary central nervous system lymphoma treated with R-MPV-A combination immunochemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Shiokawa Yoshiaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20245450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANE Motoo  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60327468)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Nobuyoshi
LEE Jeunghun
SHIMIZU Saki
SUZUKI Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 中枢神経系悪性リンパ腫 / 遺伝子異常 / MGMT / MYD88 / MMSE / 予後因子 / mismatch repair蛋白 / Bcl6 / 全エクソンシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) is one of the deadly malignant brain tumors, but exhibits a high response to combination immunochemotherapy with rituximab, methotrexate, procarbazine, vincristine and cytarabine (R-MPV-A). We analyzed 32 patients with newly diagnosed PCNSL composed of diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL) for potential genetic alterations as well as prognostic factors for progression-free survival (PFS). We found MYD88 mutations in 70% of patients which is much higher than in those with systemic DLBCL, while MGMT promoter was methylated in 60% of cases. Factors associated with longer PFS are age<70 years (p=0.059), single lesion (p=0.010), methylated MGMT promoter (p=0.056), and MMSE score ≧ 24 (p=0.025), but MYD88 mutations did not affect outcome (p=0.186, rather mutated MYD88 patients tended to live longer). These results suggest that methylated MGMT and high baseline MMSE score might predict higher benefit and better outcome with R-MPV-A treatment.