Study on the thalamo-cortical dysrhythmia as a pathophysiological basic mechanism of intractable functional disorders and on the application for the treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hirato Masabumi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00173245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城島 孝昭  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40625365)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords難治性機能的脳疾患 / 視床-皮質律動異常 / 皮質機能断端効果 / 機能神経外科学 / 視床自発神経活動 / 大脳皮質運動感覚野 / 機能脳神経外科学 / 視床皮質律動異常 / 低周波干渉 / 視床 / 定位脳手術 / 微小電極法 / 中枢性脳血管障害後疼痛 / 運動異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study on the thalamo-cortical dysrhythmia as a pathophysiological basic mechanism of the intractable functional disorders was carried out. Electrophysiological studies were performed on the sensory thalamus in patients with central post-stroke pain (CPSP) treated by thalamic stimulation. Mild to severe functional changes of the spino -thalamo-cortical system were found in patients with CPSP. These functional changes, detected as focal hyperactivity or electrical instability around the cerebrovascular disease lesion, may affect perception or conduction of sensory impulses in the thalamus. Adequate and long-term pain relief was obtained by electrical stimulation of the areas where burst discharges were frequently encountered in the sensory thalamus. Electrical modulation of the burst discharges induced improvement of symptom (pain), which was considered one of the important basic mechanisms of the thalamo-cortical dysrhythmia.