A study of dopamine release in Parkinson'disease-deep brain stimulation model rat by using PET scan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Kenji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00235904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅川 哲也  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00469917)
野崎 孝雄  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10598494)
間賀田 泰寛  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
難波 宏樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198405)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脳深部刺激術 / ドパミン / 内側前縦束 / ラットパーキンソン病モデル / ドパミン受容体 / 視床下核刺激 / 淡蒼球刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson disease is characterized with irreversible dopamine neuron degeneration and has high incidence rate, which is more than 1 % of whole population. We are continuously studying the dopamine receptor change of dopamine release with deep brain stimulation using Parkinson’s model rats. This year, we observed the dopamine 2 (D2) receptor change in striatum after 6-OHDA injection into the medial forebrain bundle (MFB) in Parkinson’s model rats. We noticed D2 receptor up-regulation in striatum start from not 2 weeks or 3 weeks but 4 weeks after 6-OHDA injection into MFB.