Innovation of novel preoperative planning called connectome map for new generation of subcortically functional surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maesawa Satoshi  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (90566960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 正純  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10335036)
渡辺 宏久  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (10378177)
田邊 宏樹  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20414021)
寳珠山 稔  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 教授 (30270482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Kensaku  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (10293664)
NATSUME Jun  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60422771)
BAGARINAO Epifanio  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (00443218)
MORI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任准教授 (00381997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳ネットワーク / 安静時機能的MRI / EEG-fMRI / DTI / コネクトーム解析 / てんかん / 脳腫瘍 / 機能連絡解析 / コネクトーム / 安静時fMRI / 覚醒下マッピング / グリオーマ / MEG / 安静時ネットワーク / ICA / 皮質下ネットワーク / マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under progression of imaging and analyzing technology for brain network, we aimed to invent novel preoperative information called “connectome map” for individual patients with brain tumor or epilepsy. RsfMRI corresponds to evaluate for functional connectivity, DTI for anatomical connection, and EEG-fMRI for electrophysiological information. Using these modalities, we performed researchs and reported five outcomes, (1) possibility of identification for language and sensorimotor area with rsfMRI without any tasks, (2) importance of new language pathway, namely frontal aslant tract, (3) possible identification of abnormal networks for epilepsy patients by rsfMRI, (4) novel analysis for epileptic focus detection with EEG-fMRI, and (5) novel program for intraoperative navigation which demonstrates functional connectivity from region of interest. We believe that those outcomes may lead to innovation for new strategy considering subcortical networks in brain tumor or epilepsy surgery.