Changes in BBB functions and accumulation of amyloid beta in chronic cerebral hypoperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20448054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑澤 順  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPET / SPECT / 脳慢性低灌流 / 脳循環代謝 / 神経炎症 / 脳血流 / 脳酸素代謝 / 慢性低灌流 / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral hypoperfusion rat model by occlusion of bilateral common carotid arteries is a representative animal model for investigation of chronic cerebral hypoperfusion. Cerebral metabolic rate of oxygen in relation to cerebral blood flow (CBF) and cerebral blood volume has not yet been clarified in the animal models. We clarified cerebral perfusion and oxygen metabolism in the cerebral hypoperfusion rat model in the acute and the chronic phases under anesthesia by O-15 PET based on steady-state method.
SPECT is one of the important modalities for evaluation of CBF in the patients with cerebral hypoperfusion. We clarified CT-based reconstruction method by using recently developed integrated SPECT/CT significantly improved detectability of CBF reduction in the patients.