| Project/Area Number |
26462213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
中崎 公仁 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
竹林 庸雄 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347166)
鰐渕 昌彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
山下 敏彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
押切 勉 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70754612)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HONMOU Osamu 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | mesenchymal stem cell / spinal cord injury / transplantation / 脊髄損傷 / 機能回復 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 慢性期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from bone marrow improves behavioral function in rat models of acute spinal cord injury (SCI). In this study, MSCs were infused 10 weeks after the induction of a severe contusive SCI. Locomotor function was assessed until 20 weeks post-SCI. Motor recovery was greater in the MSC group with rapid improvement beginning in earlier post-infusion times than in the vehicle group. Blood spinal cord barrier (BSCB) integrity was assessed by the intravenous infusion of Evans Blue with quantitation of its leakage, and that was reduced in the MSC group. There was extensive remyelination around the lesion center and increased neovascularization/sprouting of the nerve fibers. These results indicate that the MSC therapy results in functional improvements that is associated with structural changes in the chronically injured spinal cord including stabilization of the BSCB, axonal sprouting/regeneration and remyelination.