Fundamental analysis of ischemic brain plasticity induced by bone marrow mesenchymal stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Junpei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00572596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
鰐渕 昌彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
三上 毅  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
中崎 公仁  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
長濱 宏史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20725676)
浪岡 愛  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60748995)
浪岡 隆洋  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70748996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 神経可塑性 / 骨髄幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) from adult bone marrow ameliorates functional deficits in rat cerebral infarction models. In this study, we found functional improvements evaluated with behavioral testing following systemic administration of MSCs in stroke. Immunohistochemical analysis demonstrated that synaptogenesis was induced around the ischemic lesion in the MSC treated group. Collectively, neural plasticity might contribute to the functional recovery following intravenous infusion of MSCs in a rat model of stroke.