Low-energy extracorporeal shock wave therapy for improvement of locomotor and sensory functions after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hiroshi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10312563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 晴夫  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40646808)
伊藤 健太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50375086)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 体外低出力衝撃波 / 治療 / 体外衝撃波照射 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 動物実験 / 低出力体外衝撃波治療 / VEGF / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT) increases expression of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in cultured endothelial cells. We investigated the cell specificity of VEGF expression in injured spinal cords and angiogenesis induced by low-energy ESWT, and examined the neuroprotective effects of low-energy ESWT on cell death, axonal damage, and white matter sparing as well as the therapeutic effect for improvement of sensory function following spinal cord injury (SCI).
The results of this study suggested that low-energy ESWT promotes VEGF expression in various neural cells and enhances angiogenesis in damaged neural tissue after SCI. Furthermore, the neuroprotective effect of VEGF induced by low-energy ESWT can suppress cell death and axonal damage and consequently improve locomotor and sensory functions after SCI. Thus, low-energy ESWT can be a novel therapeutic strategy for treatment of SCI.