The enzyme of Keratan sulfate degradation contributes the functional recovery after thoracic spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Imagama Shiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40467288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 全哉  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50447819)
安藤 圭  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40566973)
伊藤 研悠  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10732638)
石川 喜資  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30732656)
小林 和克  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00706294)
都島 幹人  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60755338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケラタン硫酸 / ケラタン硫酸分解酵素 / 脊髄損傷 / 軸索伸長 / 神経保護 / 感覚障害 / リハビリテーション / 脊髄損傷治療 / トレーサー試験 / ケラタナーゼ / 運動機能回復効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the efficacy of the enzyme of Keratan Sulfate degradation (KSase) with rehabilitation for rat thoracic spinal cord injury model. The histological analysis including tracer analysis, neurophysiological examination, and sensory examination were performed. From the result of the number of fibers strained for GAP-43, 5-HT, and tracer with DiI, KSase significantly promoted axonal regrowth after SCI. The sensory function was also recovered by KSase treatment without allodynia. There was no adverse effect after KSase treatment. To the subacute phase, the impact of rehabilitation for spinal cord injury was also observed, but limited in chronic phase after spinal cord injury.
KSase may promote not only axonal regrowth but also neural plasticity related to motor and sensory function. The KSase may contribute a satisfactory treatment for spinal cord injury.