biomechanical studies of expandable pedicle screw system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Yuichi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20242943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 紀彦  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20582076)
Research Collaborator HAKOZAKI Takaharu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体力学 / 脊椎外科 / 脊椎手術 / 脊椎インプラント / 骨粗鬆症 / 脊椎固定 / pedicle screw system
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loosening of screws is one of the big problem in the fixation of spinal pedicle screw system, and therefore, we have developed a tip-expandable screw that anchor effects may be increased. In the present study with beagle dogs, we demonstrated that this new screw had stronger anchor effects for both normal and osteoporotic vertebrae than non-expandable spinal pedicle screws. And then, our research showed that the more expandable screw had the stronger anchor for normal vertebrae, not for osteoporotic vertebrae.