Development of a new treatment method of intractable fractures using carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Takahiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (40448171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 相亮  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40533732)
岩倉 崇  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60437473)
Research Collaborator KUROIWA Yu
ARAKURA Michio
TAKAHARA Syunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨折治癒促進 / 難治性骨折 / 炭酸ガス / 骨再生 / 骨欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an animal study as a pre-clinical trial to develop a new treatment method of an intractable fractures. Bone defect was created in the rat femoral shaft and stabilized with external fixator. After the surgery to create bone defect model, the healing process was compared between a group with transcutaneous carbon dioxide absorption and a control group without it. Bone healing was assessed radiographically and histologically. The bone mineral density of the newly formed bone was measured. The mechanical properties of the excised femurs were assessed. We found that bone healing was accelerated through an acceleration of endochondral ossification by the transcutaneous carbon dioxide absorption. Our results suggested that the transcutaneous carbon dioxide absorption could be a beneficial treatment option of intractable fractures.