Fluorescent tumor cell detection by tumor-specific virus VSV for precise osteosarcoma resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tadahiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (70397959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 光夫  広島大学, その他部局等, 学長 (70177244)
下瀬 省二  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医師 (30304439)
藤森 淳  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 寄附講座助教 (70632256)
坂口 剛正  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (70196070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 蛍光イメージング / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 近赤外線蛍光蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recombinant VSV expressing katushka was generated using the established method of reverse genetics. Five to six weeks old C3H mice were implanted subcutaneously with 1x107 osteosarcoma cells LM8 on the right hind leg. We observed tumor-specific fluorescence in vitro using fluorescence microscopy(BZ-9000、keyence)and in osteosarcoma-bearing mice using Bio-fluorescence imaging system (WinLight32, Berthold). Using this imaging system, tumor wide resection was performed safely and precisely and circulating tumor cells were eliminated securely. In conclusion, this study proved the possibility of the new fluorescence imaging system to apply to the advanced therapy of primary lesion and circulating tumor cells.