Establishment of novel osteochondral allografting combined with growth factor- collagen-binding domain fusion technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Kenji  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80348557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 健太郎  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
齋藤 亘  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60439099)
井上 玄  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
占部 憲  北里大学, 北里大学メディカルセンター, 教授 (90284489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHITA Osamu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00209537)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同種骨軟骨移植 / 成長因子固相化技術 / 成長因子固相化 / 組織保存 / 同種移植 / 骨軟骨移植 / 同種骨軟骨組織移植 / コラーゲン結合蛋白 / 成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated study for improved osteochondral allografting combined with basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF)- collagen-binding domain (CBD) fusion protein. In the preliminary study, optimal reaction time for binding bFGF-CBD to rat osteochondral tissue (OCT) samples was 15 minutes. Cylindrical OCTs were harvested from rabbit femoral condyles and then preserved for 1 week in the preservation solutions at 4 ℃. Then OCTs were reacted to bind bFGF-CBD for 15 minutes in the solution containing bFGF-CBD and then implanted to rabbit osteochondral defect models. While in the control samples, OCTs were not bound with bFGF-CBD. At 4 and 8 weeks after implantation, condyles were harvested and then samples were accessed using micro-CT and histological samples stained with HE and safranin-o. We could not observed significant difference between OCT samples with bFGF-CBD and control samples. These results concluded that bFGF-CBD might not improve osteochondral allografting of rabbit model.