How does zinc signal control development and function of musculoskeletal organs?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2015-2016)
Showa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fukada Toshiyuki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70373363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kimura Toru  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30433725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 亜鉛 / トランスポーター / 運動器 / 骨軟骨 / 結合組織 / 亜鉛シグナル / 亜鉛トランスポーター / ZIP7 / ZIP13 / ZIP14 / エーラス・ダンロス症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed the role of zinc transporter ZIP13 in musculoskeletal organs, and molecular features of ZIP13 protein. We also found that proteasome pathways readily degrade the pathogenic ZIP13 mutants, showing the molecular basis of ZIP13-madiated regulation of musculoskeletal organs such as bone and cartilage.
We also assessed the role of ZIP7, a closest molecular relative of ZIP13, revealing that ZIP7 is also required for development of bone and cartilage, however, the molecular mechanisms were distinct between ZIP7 and ZIP13, indicating that each zinc signal possesses the specificity to control unique pathways and/or phenomena. Further research on these zinc transporters as molecular models will uncover the biological significance of zinc signaling, especially for the molecular mechanisms by which how each zinc signal contributes to regulate the development and functions of musculoskeletal organs.