Searching way of more gentle emergence from general anesthesia-An approach from anesthesiology and sleep to ERAS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya KUSHIKATA  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80250603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 和美  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20238413)
丹羽 英智  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20374845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身麻酔 / 睡眠 / 内因性覚醒物質 / オレキシン / ノルアドレナリン / MCH / 鎮痛 / 麻酔時間 / 麻酔 / ERAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent social situation, aging society, required shortening of hospital stay, reduction of medical expense although aged patients always have potential risk for developing unpredicted complication at peri-operative period that would consume medical resources and expense. In consideration to this state of affairs, it should be expected that anesthesiology provide safety, amenity, and economic efficiency more and more. This research intended to find a basic perception for patient care based on the request mentioned above with relation to sleep science.
An endogenous wake-promoting substance, orexin, plays crucial role in general anesthesia including anesthesia duration, post anesthetic sleep disturbance, and analgesia interacting with central noradrenergic neuronal activity.