Effect of combined therapy with hydrogen gas and hypothermia in a rat model of transient forebrain ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Go  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (60292380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 恭子  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (30311575)
西川 俊昭  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50156048)
佐藤 浩司  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (80333938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素ガス / ラット / 前脳虚血モデル / 脳低温療法 / 一過性前脳虚血モデル / 虚血性脳傷害 / 虚血性脳障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether combined treatment with 1.3% hydrogen gas and hypothermia reduces brain injury after transient forebrain ischemia in rats compared with either treatment alone. Rats were subjected to 10 minutes of forebrain ischemia followed by 7 days of reperfusion. Four groups were tested: group C (control); group G (hydrogen gas); group H (hypothermia, 34℃); and group GH (hydrogen gas + hypothermia). Neuronal damage in the CA1 subfield of the hippocampus was evaluated microscopically and graded on a damage score scale of 1,no damage~6, no intact neuron. The median injury score [interquartile range] was 5[0] for the group C, 4.5[2] for the group G, 3.5[1] for the group H and 2.5[2] for the group GH. The current study suggested that the neuroprotective efficacy of hypothermia could be increased by 1.3% hydrogen gas inhalation.