Neuroprotective effect of vitamin E derivatives: a spin resonance study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Takaaki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20211196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳丸 治  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (40360151)
古賀 寛教  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50468013)
江島 伸興  京都大学, 高大接続・入試センター, 特定教授 (20203630)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords虚血再灌流傷害 / 脳エネルギー代謝 / 抗酸化能 / フリーラジカル消去能 / ビタミンE誘導体 / 核磁気共鳴 / 電子スピン共鳴 / スピン共鳴解析 / 虚血再灌流障害 / ビタミンE誘導体 / 脳保護作用 / 水溶性ビタミンE誘導体 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 高エネルギー燐酸 / フリーラジカル / スピントラップ法 / 虚血-再灌流傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that vitamin E derivatives (ETSGS, EPCK1) are neuroprotective against ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI). In the present project, 31P-nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy revealed that the recovery of the energy status in the rat brain slices after IRI was significantly better with the addition of the vitamin E derivatives. Direct free radical scavenging capacity of the derivatives were also demonstrated against multiple free radical species including hydroxyl radical, superoxide anion and nitric oxide by using electron spin resonance spectroscopy. It was suggested that the possible neuroprotective mechanisms of the vitamin E derivatives include direct radical scavenging capacity against multiple free radical species.