Postoperative impairment of cognitive function in rats: A possible role of hippocampal neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA SOICHIRO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10455933)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経新生 / 術後高次機能障害 / 手術 / 全身麻酔 / 海馬歯状回
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to evaluate the effects of surgery on hippocampal neurogenesis and postoperative learning and memory function. In addition, preoperative prophylactic treatment of fluoxetine for the surgery-induced decrease of hippocampal neurogenesis and postoperative learning and memory dysfunction were determined. Hippocampal neurogenesis and postoperative learning and memory function were affected after surgery in 3 months rats. Preoperative fluoxetine administration reduced the surgery-induced decrease of hippocampal neurogenesis and postoperative learning and memory dysfunction. These results were related with the concentration of brain-derived neutrophic factor (BDNF) in the hippocampus.