Evaluation on phthalmic complications after non-ophthalmic surgery and its associated factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Masahiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 豊明  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10238959)
林 浩伸  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30464663)
井上 聡己  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (50295789)
緒方 奈保子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60204062)
田中 優  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (90448770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視機能障害 / 周術期 / 眼血流 / 周術期管理 / 視機能 / 術後合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perioperative visual function was evaluated in patients undergoing spinal surgery and aortic arch surgery, using The National Eye Institute Visual Function Questionnaite(NEI-VFQ) which indicated the feasibility of perioperative visual function with NEI-VFQ. During aortic arch surgery, ocular blood flow, ophthalmic artery velocity and optic nerve sheet diameter were measured. Indicating that these monitoring can be used as an inytraoperative monitor. Visual evoked potential (VEP)monitoring was conducted in patients undergoing surgery which is at a risk of ophthalmic complications. The results indicated that VEP monitoring was feasible and useful under general anesthesia.