The search for novel analgesics based on pain control with aromatase and GPR30
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2016-2017)
National Cancer Center Japan (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Seiji  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医師 (90216177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGPR30 / aromatase / ovariectomy / miRNA / アロマターゼ / 疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ミクログリア / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatase inhibitor(Letrozole,1 or 5 mg/kg) reduced threshold value of pain for a Formalin test, neuropathic pain (Seltzer model) and a cancer bone metastases pain model. G-protein-coupled estrogen receptor, GPR30 inhibitor (G15) of the cell membrane localization increased threshold value of pain for each animal models. We examined a manifestation immunohistochemically change of GPR30 and aromatase in the spinal cord in a neuropathic pain and a cancer pain mode rats. Athreshold value of pain decrease with the aromatase inhibitor administration less had the significant difference with the ovariectomy rat as a post-menopausal model. Using each spine fusion graft, we compared the microglial activation by the IBa1 immunostaining and examined association with the pain as compared with a control in each miRNA.