Functional analysis of FAM110 gene family in the prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (90466590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞浸潤 / N-カドヘリン / 細胞骨格 / FAM110 gene family
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the functional analysis of FAM110 gene family (FAM110A, B and C), we found that cell invasiveness was increased in FAM110A stable expressed cancer cell line and cell proliferation was suppressed in FAM110C stable expressed cancer cell line although these mechanisms were still unknown. In the FAM110A transient transfected prostate cancer cell line, N-cadherin mRNA expression level was increased, on the other hand, this expression level was suppressed in the FAM110C transient transfected prostate cancer cell line. These results suggested that there was an inverse relationship between the functions of FAM110A and FAM110C. Additionally, FAM110C transient transfected cell line showed suppression of cell proliferation. These results suggested FAM110C gene play a role in tumor suppression.